Workshops & Tutorials

 

Monday, September the 19th

Morning: 9:00 – 13:00, break at 10:30

Afternoon: 14h30 – 18H30, break at 16:30

Friday, September the 23rd

Morning: 10:30 – 13:30

Afternoon: 14h30 – 18H30, break at 16:30

In-person

W Machine Learning and Data Mining for Sports Analytics (full day)

W MACLEAN: MAChine Learning for EArth Observation (afternoon)

W 3rd. Int. Workshop on Active Inference (morning)

W Machine Learning for Cybersecurity (MLCS) (afternoon)

W 4th. Int. Workshop on eXplainable Knowledge Discovery in Data Mining (XKDD) (full day)

W 3rd PharML, Machine Learning for Pharma and Healthcare Applications  (afternoon)

W Quantum Machine Learning: Theory, Algorithms and Applications (morning)

W Multi-Label Learning: Current Trends and Open Challenges (afternoon)

W Workshop on Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (morning)

W IoT, Edge, and Mobile for Embedded Machine Learning (afternoon)

W AI in manufacturing (morning)

W Semantic Data Mining (SEDAMI) (afternoon)

C Uplift Modeling Tutorial & Workshop (afternoon)

T Multi-Target Prediction with Deep Neural Network: A hands-on tutorial (morning)

T Graph Embedding for Web-Scale Recommender Systems (morning)

T Reward-Optimizing Recommendation using Deep Learning and Fast Inner Product Search (afternoon)

W 7th Int. Workshop on Advanced Analytics and Learning on Temporal Data (full day)

W SoGood 2022 – 7th Int. Workshop on Data Science for Social Good (morning)

W 6th Int. Workshop on Interactive Adaptive Learning (afternoon)

W 2nd Int. Workshop on Fair, Effective, and Sustainable Talent management using data science (afternoon)

W MLG: Mining and Learning with Graphs (morning)

W Teaching Machine Learning (afternoon)

W Learning with Imbalanced Domains: Theory and Applications (morning)

W KDID 2022: 20th anniversary of KDID Workshop (morning)

W New Frontiers in Mining Complex Patterns (afternoon)

W MIDAS 2022 – The 7th Workshop on MIning DAta for financial applicationS (full day)

W Data and Model Quality for Mining and Learning with Graphs: Methods and Open Challenges (Graph Quality) (afternoon)

W Learning to Quantify: Methods and Applications (morning)

C (Meta-)Knowledge Transfer/Communication in Different Systems (full day)

T Validity, Reliability, and Significance: a Tutorial on Statistical Methods for Reproducible Machine Learning (afternoon)

T Sparse Neural Networks Training (morning)

On-line

W DALS: Data Analysis in Life Sciences (morning)

W Machine Learning for Buildings Energy Management (MLBEM) (afternoon)

W 2nd Int. Workshop on Modelling Uncertainty in the Financial World (afternoon)

T Graph Mining and Multi-Relational Learning: Tools and Application (morning)

T Hyperbolic Graph Representation Learning: A Tutorial (afternoon)

W Machine Learning for Microbial Genomics (morning)

C IoT Streams for Predictive Maintenance (full day)

T What if rewards are Unknown? Battle of Bandits: Online learning from Preference Feedback, Beyond Rewards (morning)

W : workshop, C : combined workshop and tutorial, T : tutorial